Ragging,Citizen’s Charter

Ragging

All measures are undertaken to curb the menace of ragging. There has been no incident of ragging since last inspection.

Helpline Numbers

Principal 01396-252703
Warden Boys Hostel 9412617346 , 9458537974
Warden Girls Hostel 9897142186,9675635880
Care Taker Boys Hostel 9454613563,9720551938,9319873567
Care Taker Girls Hostel 8445118344,7017056780

Ragging is neither a means of familiarization nor an introduction with fresher’s, but a form of psychopathic behavior Ragging is a violation of human rights Respect humanitarian values and “SAY NO TO RAGGING”

WHAT IS RAGGING ?

“Any disorderly, whether by words spoken or written, or by an act which has the effect of teasing, treating or handling with rudeness any other student, indulging in rowdy or undisciplined activities which causes or is likely to cause annoyance, hardship or psychological harm or to raise apprehension thereof in a fresher or a junior student or asking the students to do any act or perform something which such student will not in the ordinary course and which has the effect of causing or generating a sense of shame or embarrassment so as to adversely affect the physique or psyche of a fresher or a junior student” Hon’ble Supreme court Thus, ragging includes:

  • Act of physical and sexual abuse, homosexual assault, stripping, forcing obscene and lewd acts, gestures, causing bodily harm or any other danger to health.
  • Act of abuse by spoken words, emails, snail-mails, public insults, perverted pleasures, vicarious or sadistic feel from actively or passively participating in the discomfiture to others
  • Exploiting the services of junior students for completing the academic tasks by the seniors.
  • Act of financial extortion or forceful expenditure
  • Any act that affects the mental health and self confidence of students

DIRECTIONS OF THE SUPREME COURT

The Honb’le Supreme Court has focused to tackle the problem of ragging by the following measures:

  1. Primary responsibility for curbing ragging rests with academic institutions themselves
  2. Ragging adversely impacts the standards of higher education.
  3. Incentives must be available to the institution for curbing the menace and there should be disincentives for failure to do so.
  4. Enrolment in academic pursuits or a campus life should not immunize any adult citizen from penal provisions of the laws of the land.
  5. Ragging needs to be perceived as a failure to inculcate human values from the schooling stage.
  6. Behaviourial patterns among students, particularly potential raggers need to be identified.
  7. Measures against ragging must deter its recurrence
  8. A concerted action is required at the level of the school, higher educational institution, district administration, university, state and central governments.
  9. Media and civil society should be involved in this exercise.

ANTI RAGGING SQUADS

FIRST SQUAD (LIBRARY & SURROUNDING AREAS & PRE CLINICAL BLOCK)
Name Designation Department Mobile No. Email-ID
DR. SUDHA AGARWAL HOD
PHYSIOLOGY
9897142186
anilnsudha@gmail.com
DR. MANISHA ARORA PROFESSOR
BIOCHEMISTRY
9837353545
drmanishaarora@gmail.com
DR. DEEPANKAR PROFESSOR
PHYSIOLOGY
9997125993
drdeepankar138@gmail.com
MRS. MONIKA LIBRARIAN
CENTRAL LIBRARY
9837817890
monikajawla.jawla85@gmail.com
SECOND SQUAD (PARA-CLINICAL AND SURROUNDING AREAS)
DR (COL) V K SHARMA PROFESSOR
MICROBIOLOGY
9456452231
coolvinay100@gmail.com
DR. R.K THAKRAL PROFESSOR
PATHOLOGY
9897007163
drrajender182001@gmail.com
DR. KHURSEED M. PROFESSOR
COMMUNITY MEDICINE
8755179764
drkmb25@yahoo.com
DR. MANOJ KUMAR ASSISTANT PROFESSOR
FORNSIC MEDICINE
9759585668
manojkumarmodinagri@gmail.com
THIRD SQUAD (GIRLS HOSTEL & MESS)
DR. SUDHA AGARWAL CHIEF WARDEN GIRLS HOSTEL
GIRLS HOSTEL
9897142186
anilnsudha@gmail.com
DR. NEERA PANWAR ASSISTANT WARDEN
GIRLS HOSTEL
9675635880
DR. VISHNU GUPTA PROFESSOR
ANATOMY
9412617346
vishnu.gupta007@gmail.com
DR. SAPNA CHAUHAN ASSISTANT PROFESSOR
MICROBIOLOGY
9720215938
drsapna_chauhan@yahoo.com
MS. PREETI CARE TAKER
GIRLS HOSTEL
8445118344
FOURTH SQUAD (BOYS HOSTEL  & MESS, RESIDENTIAL & SURROUNDING AREAS)
DR. DEEPANKAR PROFESSOR
PHYSIOLOGY
9997125993
drdeepankar138@gmail.com
DR. MANOJ KUMAR ASSISTANT WARDEN
BOYS HOSTEL
8800698303
rp3556@gmail.com
DR. NILANK SAROHA ASSISTANT PROFESSOR
ENT
8475089952
dr.nilanksaroha@gmail.com
MR. KANAHAIYALAL CARE TAKER
BOYS HOSTEL
9410224540
FIFTH SQUAD (HOSPITAL SURROUNDING AREAS & CANTEEN)
DR. ROSHAN LAL ADD. MS
MMC
9456026532
DR. ARVIND MOGHA ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR
ORTHOPEDICS
9452733012
drarvindortho@rediffmail.com
DR. BHARTI M PROFESSOR
OBST. GYNAE
9927856780
bhartinalok123@gmail.com
MR. SATENDRA CARE TAKER
MMC
7060666763

All members of the squads are requested to keep a close watch in their respective areas & ensure that the menace of ragging the fresher student does not take place. If they find any student indulging into ragging/abetting activities, they will report their names to anti-ragging committee which will take appropriate disciplinary action to the undersigned as per Honorable Supreme Court Directions.

Warden of Hostels

S.No Name Designation Mobile No.
1. Dr. A.C. Sharma Warden PG Hostel 8979678535
2. Dr. Vishnu Gupta Warden Boys Hostel 9412617346
3. Dr. Nitin Tomar Asst. Warden Boys Hostel 9918040333
4. Dr. Neera Panwar Warden Girls Hostel 9675635880
5. Dr. Nilank Saroha Asst. Warden Girls Hostel 8475089952
6. Dr.Pragya Kushwaha Asst. Warden Girls Hostel 8171304409

Anti-Ragging Committee

  1. Prof. Khursheed Muzammil
  2. Prof. Vishnu Gupta
  3. Prof. Harnam Singh
  4. Prof. Paramjit Singh
  5. Prof. Mamta Singla

INSTRUCTIONS TO THE FRESHERS

MAKE THE CAMPUS RAGGING FREE AND BE A PROUD MMCIANS

When a fresher feels distressed or harassed, he/she should :

  1. Shout, raise alarm and attract attention of the people around.
  2. Move in a group (Department wise orientation will help you in this effort).
  3. Just make a call to any of the helpline numbers.
  4. Give call or contact in person the Conveyor or any member of the Anti -Ragging Committee.
  5. Meet any of the members of the Anti Ragging Squad.
  6. Dial 100 (Police Control Room) if the need be.
  7. Lodge and FIR in the nearest Police Station.

MAKE THE CAMPUS RAGGING FREE AND BE A PROUD MMCIANS

Students Grievance Committee

  1. Prof. Paramjit Singh (Chairman)
  2. Prof. Tarang Goyal
  3. Prof. Sudha Agarwal
  4. Prof. Manisha Arora
  5. Prof. Khursheed Muzammil

Gender Harassment Committee

  1. Prof. Sudha Agarwal (Chairman)
  2. Prof. Paramjit Singh
  3. Prof. Tarang Goyal
  4. Prof. Manisha Arora
  5. Prof. Bharti Maheshwari
  6. Prof. Deepankar
  7. Mr. T.B.Saini (Adovcate)

CITIZEN’S CHARTER OUR MOTTO: “HEALTH FOR ALL”

This charter displays:

  1. (a) Services available
  2. (b) User charges
  3. (c) Grievance redressal system

1. SERVICES AVAILABLE:

(a) Enquiry, Reception and Registration Services:

  1. This counter is functioning round the clock.
  2. Location guide maps have been put up at various places in this hospital.
  3. Colour coded guidelines and directional signboards are fixed at strategic points for guidance.
  4. Enquiries can be made over: 09760010816, 01396 – 252703; Fax: 01396 – 252702.

(b) Casualty & Emergency Services:

    1. All emergency services are available for all broad specialties round the clock.
    2. Duty Doctors are available round the clock.
    3. Emergency Operation Theatre (EOT) functions round the clock.
    4. Casualty ward of 25 beds available for emergency patients.

(c) OPD Services:

        1. All broad specialties services are available in the hospital.
        2. OPD Place: Ground Floor (Hospital Building).
        3. Registration Timings: 08:30 am – 02:00 pm.
        4. OPD Timings: 08:30 am – 02:30 pm.
        5. OPD services are available on all working days excluding Sundays and following four Gazetted Holidays: – Independence Day, Republic Day, Gandhi Jayanti & Holi Festival.
        6. OPD services are available on rest of the Gazetted Holidays from 08:30 am- 11:00 am.

(d) Laboratory Services: Available round the clock.


List Of Investigations:

          1. a) Pathology – Haemoglobin, TLC, DLC, ESR, MCV, MCH, MCHC, Malaria, TROP-T, RBC,Albumin, Ketone etc.
          2. b) Microbiology – Gram’s Stain, AlbertStain, Mantoux Test, Widal, RA Factor, Malarial ,Antigen, HBsAG, HCV, HIV, Dengue, Rota Virus, Culture etc.
          3. c) BioChemistry –Sugar(Fasting), Sugar P.P./Random, Creatinine, Bilirubin Total, SGOT,SGPT, Albumin, Uric Acid, Triglycerides, Total Cholesterol etc.
          4. (e) Radio Diagnostic Services:





Routine: These services include – (Timings: 08:30 am – 02:30 pm)

  1. Sono – Mammography, X-ray Mammography, CT, Colour Doppler, USG, X-Ray, DSA & MRI Scan.
  2. Special Inv: Barium Meal, IVU, HFG, RGU, MCU, Fistulography, DCG, Sialography.

Emergency: X-Rays, USG, CT scan – 24 hours & if needed special investigations & MRI.

(f) Indoor Patient Services:

  1. There are a total of 30 beds in Intensive Care Units (MICU, SICU, PICU, NICU, ICCU & RICU) with Advanced Life Support & and bedside monitoring throughout 24 hours
  2. There is a labour room for conducting deliveries round the clock.
  3. Provision of free diet to all indoor patients.
  4. Visitors are allowed only between 5:00 pm – 7:00 pm.

(g) Other Facilities:

  1. Stand-by Electricity Generators have been provided.
  2. Medical Store is available within the campus.
  3. Canteen for patients and their attendants is available within the campus.
  4. Lifts are available for access to higher floors.

2. USER CHARGES & TIME REQUIRED:

S. No. Salient Features User Charges & Time Required
1 Registration of Patient Free of charge
2 Registration Time 1 – 2 minutes in general
3 Consultation fee None
4 Patient reviewing time 5 – 10 minutes in general
5 Patient admission charges None
6 Admission Time Required 2 – 3 minutes in general
7 ICU admission charges Subsidized charges Rs.200/-24 Hours
8 General bed charges None
9 Lab. Investigation Charges Highly subsidized chargesvOn the recommendation of HOD/ MS/ CMS/ Principal:
(a) Concession for poor & needy patients
(b) Concession for destitute @ 100%
10 Special Investigations Highly subsidized charges
11 Report Collection Time As quick as possible (It depends on investigation)
12 OT: Minor Procedure Subsidized charges
13 OT: Major Surgeries Subsidized charges
14 National Health Programmes Free services under –RNTCP, RCH (Nutrition/Immunization/ Family Planning/Delivery) etc.
15 Mortuary Van Services Subsidized Nominal Charges
16 Ambulance Services Subsidized Nominal Charges

3. GRIEVANCE REDRESSAL SYSTEM:

  1. Suggestions / Complaint box is provided near the hospital reception.
  2. Name, designation and contact number of the concerned persons for grievance redressal are –
Dr. V.K. Sharma (Medical Superintendent)
Mobile No: 9760010816
Meeting Hours: 08:30 am – 03:00 pm

RESPONSIBILITIES OF THE USERS

  1. The success of this charter depends on the support we receive from our users.
  2. Please do not cause inconvenience to other patients.
  3. Please help us in keeping the hospital and its surroundings neat and clean.
  4. The Hospital is a “ No Smoking Zone” and smoking is a Punishable Offence.
  5. Please provide useful feedback & constructive suggestions to the CMS/ MS of the Hospital.
  6. Give regards to Ladies and Senior Citizens.

Helpline Number-01396-252703

Last Updated:04:16:10 PM June 22,2017